LSE Students' Union Teaching Excellence Awards

These awards allow students to nominate and celebrate the staff who have made a difference and enhanced their experiences during their time at LSE. They are organised by the LSE Students Union.

Below you can see the May 2019 winners. They will be celebrated at our Excellence in Education Awards ceremony on Thursday 21 November (from 6pm to 8pm) in the Shaw Library.

LSESU Award for Excellent Welfare and Pastoral Support

Winner

Junius Olivier (Economics)

Runners Up

Austin Zeiderman (Geography and Environment)

Highly Commended

Shakuntala Banaji (Media and Communications)

Sara Geneletti (Statistics)

Chiara Sotis (Economics)

LSESU Award for Mentoring and Personal Development

Winner

Andrew Summers (Law)

Runners Up

Philip Rauber (LSE LIFE)

Highly Commended

Abby Innes (European Institute)

Judith Shapiro (Economics)

LSESU Award for Sharing Subject Knowledge

Winner

Izabela Wnuk (Economics)

Runners Up

Lilie Chouliaraki (Media and Communications)

Alka Raman (Economic History)

Highly Commended

Sadie Chana (Government)

Nicholas Evans (Anthropology)

Thomas Ferretti (Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method)

Joe Greenwood (Government)

James Ward (Mathematics)

LSESU Award for Excellent Feedback and Communication

Winner

Katarzyna Krajniewska (Economics)

Runners Up

Frédéric Basso (Psychological and Behavioural Science)

Rahul Chauhan (Economics)

Simona Risteska (Finance)

Highly Commended

Rachel O'Neill (Media and Communications)

Clemens Rawert (Economic History)

George Tzougas (Statistics)

LSESU Award for Research Guidance and Support

Winner

Sylvia Chant (Geography and Environment)

Runners Up

Milli Lake (International Relations)

Chris Minns (Economic History)

Highly Commended

Ulrich Sedelmeier (International Relations)

Thomas Smith (Geography and Environment)

Laura Valentini (Government)

LSESU Award for Innovative Teaching

Winner

Anne Ruderman (Economic History)

Runners Up

Seeta Peña Gangadharan (Media and Communications)

Ronny Razin (Economics)

Highly Commended

Jeanne Firth (Geography and Environment)

David Keen (International Development)

Kate Laffan (Psychological and Behavioural Science)

LSESU Award for Inspirational Teaching

Winner

Damian Tambini - Media and Communications

Runners Up

Valentina Ferretti (Management)

Tristen Naylor (International Relations)

Rachel Ngai (Economics)

Clive Nwonka (Sociology)

Highly Commended

Spyros Economides (European Institute)

Nick Long (Anthropology)

Marie Milofski (Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method)

Andreya Perez-Silva (Accounting)

Derek Pillay (Economics)

Robert Power (International History)

Sandra Sequeira (International Development)

Jack Shannon (Economics)

Eiko Thielemann (Government)

Jan Van Den Heuvel (Mathematics)

Departmental Excellence Award

Winner

Geography and Environment

Runner up

Economics

Highly Commended

European Institute

Media and Communications

Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

 

 

2018 winners

Categories

 

LSESU Award for Excellent Welfare and Pastoral Support


Winner

Linda Mulcahy - Law

Runners Up

Charlie Webb - Law

David Woodruff - Government

Lisa Mcelhinney - Social Policy

Highly Commended

Catherine Allerton - Anthropology

Daniel James - Sociology

Giovanni Graglia - International History & LSE Life

LSESU Award for Mentoring and Personal Development 

Winner

Hakan Seckinelgin - Social Policy

Runners Up

Giovanni Graglia - International History & LSE Life

John Hills - Social Policy

Natacha Postel-Vinay - Economic History

Highly Commended

Diana Popescu - Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Neil Lee - Geography and Environment

Patrick Wallis - Economic History

Award for Sharing Subject Knowledge 

Winner

Kai Spiekermann - Government

Runners Up

Aisling Swaine - Gender Studies

Andrew Delatolla - International Relations

James Ward - Mathematics

Wang Leung Ting - Government

Highly Commended Nominees

Angus Wrenn - Language Centre

Chutiorn Tontivanichanon - Economics

Mathias Koenig-Archibugi - Government

Miguel Bandeira da Silva - Economics

Stephane Wolton - Government

 

Award for Excellent Feedback and Communication

Winner

Celine Zipfel - Economics

Runners Up

Hassieb Pakzad - Economics

Lourdes Hernandez-Martin - Language Centre

Lucinda Platt - Social Policy

Sarah Bertrand - International Relations

Highly Commended Nominees

Alain Pottage - Law

Andrea Pia - Anthropology

Ania Plomein - Gender Studies

Emily Jackson - Law

Jean Souvignet - Language Centre

Award for Research Guidance and Support 

Winner

Eric Schneider - Economic History

Runners Up

Daniel Reck - Economics

Daniel Strieff - International History

Jacob Breslow - Gender Studies

Thomas Leeper - Government

Highly Commended

Chana Teeger - Methodology

Mathias Koenig-Archibugi - Government

Megan Laws - Anthropology

 

Award for Innovative Teaching

Winner

Devika Hovell - Law

Runners Up

Aaron McKeil - International Relations

Gustav Meibauer - International Relations

Janet Foster - Sociology

Miranda Iossifidis - Geography and Environment

Highly Commended

Andrew Summers - Law

Bryan Roberts - Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Daniel Reck - Economics

Fergus Green - Government

George Lawson - International Relations

Hugo Vilares - Economics

Revi Panidha - Management

Award for Inspirational Teaching

Winner

Emma Saint - International Relations

Runners Up

Esra Özyürek - European Institute

Kirsten Schulze - International History

Meredith Whitten - Geography and Environment

Sarah Paterson - Law

Valentina Ferretti - Management

Highly Commended

Chana Teeger - Methodology

Clare Hemmings - Gender Studies

Frédéric Basso - Psychological and Behavioural Science

Jacob Breslow - Gender Studies

James Abdey - Statistics

Katharine Millar - International Relations

Simon Hix - Government

Tatiana Cutts - Law

Xavier Jaravel - Economics

Departmental Excellence Award

Winner

Economic History

Runners Up

Anthropology

Geography and Environment