LSE Class Teacher Awards

 

LSE Class Teacher Awards are given to Graduate Teaching Assistants, Teaching Fellows and Guest Teachers in recognition of their very special contribution to teaching at LSE. They are organised by the LSE Eden Centre.

All of the recipients from 2021 are listed below.

Department

Winners

Accounting

Gulnaz Khamidullina

Finia Kuhlmann

Anthropology

Jasikiran Bhogal

Leo Hopkinson

Economic History

 Hanzhi Deng

Highly Commended: Alex Green, Nora Qiu

Economics

Daniel Albuquerque

Alix Bonargent

Arnoud Dyevre

Shadi Farahzadi

David Ren

Jack Shannon

Aditya Soenarjo

Highly Commended: Fabio Bertolotti, Thomas Brzustowski, Jakub Drabik, Michelle Rao, Hugo Henriques De Almeida Esteves Vilares, 

European Institute

Cristobal Garibay-Petersen

Matilde Rosina

Highly Commended: Valerie Belu, Jimena Valdez  

Gender Studies

Emma Spruce

Highly Commended: Milo Bettocchi

Geography and Environment

Sanchayan Banerjee

Lucrecia Bertelli

Kavita Dattani

Nora Sylvander

Highly Commended: Kate Dawson, Lois Liao, Felicia Liu, Martina Manara, Yarden Manelzon, Davide Rigo, Megan Ryburn, Matthias Tager, Melissa Weihmayer

Government

Max Afnan

Wang Leung Ting

Highly Commended: Luis Bosshart, Christine Stedtnitz

 

Health Policy

Laia Maynou-Pujolras

Highly Commended: Valentina Iemmi, Ilias Kyriopoulos

International Development

Eyob Gebremariam

Geoff Goodwin

Greta Seibel

Highly Commended: Anna Bridel, Alessandra Radicati

International History

 Molly Avery

Highly Commended: Alex Mayhew, Anwesha Roy

International Relations

Seebal Aboudounya

Pilar Elizalde

Ellen Holtmaat

Tristen Naylor

Highly Commended: Shruti Balaji, Sarah Bertrand, Emmanuelle Blance, David Eichert, Jonathan Hall, Emma Saint, Alireza Shams Lahijani, Enrike van Wingerden

Language Centre

Simon Mathews

Fang Pan

Highly Commended: Liijing Shi 

Law

Ilan Gafni

Highly Commended: Benjamin Goh, Andrea Peripoli, Ayesha Riaz, Francesca Uberti

Management

Antonin De Laever

Elisa Pannini

Mathematics

Siri Kouletsis

Asuka Kumon

Niccolo Salvatori

Amedeo Sgueglia

Aled Williams

Highly Commended: Laurence O'Toole, Kieran Ryan 

Media and Communications

Meghanne Barker

Highly Commended: Alessandro Castellini, Kate Gilchrist, Junyoung Yu

Methodology

Marnie Howlett

Poorvi Iyer

Highly Commended: Edward Ademolu, Sian Brooke, Daniele Fanelli, Martin Lukac, Ruxandra Serban, Kate Summers, Joshua Townsley, Ellen Watts  

Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Dmitry Ananyev

Cecily Whitely

Psychological and Behavioural Science

Miriam Tresh

Highly Commended: Frederic Basso, Matteo Galizzi

 

School of Public Policy

Dzhamilya Nigmatulina

Highly Commended: Nicholas Chanut, Tim Dobermann, Martina Fazio, Nicola Fontana, Akash Raja, Martina Zanella

Social Policy

Mary-Alice Doyle

Highly Commended: Victoria Donnaloja, Orsola Torrisi

Sociology

Benjamin Brundu-Gonzalez

Highly Commended: Özgün Aksakal, Gabrielle Harris, Sacha Hilhorst 

Statistics

Rowland Bennett

Daniela Escobar

Highly Commended: Qin Fang, Shakeel Gavioli-Akilagun, Eni Iljazi, Anastasia Kakou, Jose Manuel Pedraza Ramirez, Siliang Zhang 

 Class Teacher Awards 1 2017

 

 

2020 Winners

Department

Winners

Accounting

Bian Tan

David Trodden

Anthropology

Megan Laws

Highly Commended: William Matthews

Economic History

Guillaume Yon

Highly Commended: Maanik Nath, Mario Cuenda-Garcia

Economics

Tilman Hoenig

Evgeniya Kudinova

William Matcham

Derek Pillay 

Chiara Sotis

Highly Commended: Anna Bartsch, Fabio Bertolotti, Loughlan O’Doherty, Victor Quintas-Martinez, Jack Shannon, Aditya Soenarjo

European Institute

Cristobal Garibay-Petersen

Highly Commended: Marta Lorimer, Ivor Sokolic  

Finance

Zhongchen Hu

Debapriya Jojo Paul

Alberto Pellicioli

Marco Pelosi

Gender Studies

Daniel Luther 

Highly Commended: Walaa Alquaisaiya, Ece Kocabicak, Emma Spruce

Geography and Environment

Alexandra Sotiriou

Jayaraj Sundaresan

Xiaolun Yu

Highly Commended: Sanchayan Banerjee, Jason Wong

Government

Joseph Greenwood

Phedias Theophanous

Highly Commended: Tom Bailey, Yonatan Levi

International Development

Ian Madison

Rishita Nandagiri

Highly Commended: Tom Kirk, Jon Lunn

International History

William King

Highly Commended: Sarah Ashraf, Marina Perez-de-Arcos

International Relations

Pilar Elizalde

Alice Engelhard

Highly Commended: Yuna Han, Tristen Naylor, McKenzie Ratner, Johanna Rodehau-Noack 

Language Centre

Lourdes Hernandez-Martin

Highly Commended: Larisa Leifland Berntsson

Law

Agnieska Ason

Anca-Gabriela Bunda

Highly Commended: Mattia Pinto, Mary Stokes 

LSE100

Ivan Deschenaux

Marina Franchi

Joanne Kalogeras

Jessica Simpson

Management

Rebecca Campbell

Raquel Campos Gallego

Karin King

Will Matcham

Highly Commended: Aurélie Cnop, Roger Fon, Adrian Gauci, Ruth Reaney    

Mathematics

Siri Kouletsis

Laurence O'Toole

Niccolo Salvatori

Highly Commended: Asuka Kumon, Danny Scarponi, Tony Whelan 

Media and Communications

Ramnath Bhat

Zhongwei Li

Polly Withers

Highly Commended: Jessica Fuk-Yin Kong

Methodology

Kate Summers

Highly Commended: Edward Ademolu, Sarah Jewett, Ruxandra Serban, Ellen Watts  

Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Nick Makins

Highly Commended: Sophie Kikkert

Psychological and Behavioural Science

 Bradley Franks

Social Policy

Grace Chang

Highly Commended: Vanessa Hughes, Liz Mann, Amelia Peterson  

Sociology

Sacha Hilhorst

Highly Commended: Kristina Kolbe, Maria Kramer, Naomi Littlejohn  

Statistics

Philip Chan 

Anastasia Kakou

Highly Commended: Qin Fang, Yirui Liu, Jose Pedraza  


2019 winners

Departmental lists

 

Department

Winners

Accounting

Rani Suleman

Anthropology

Ivan Deschenaux

Anishka Gheewala-Lohiya

Highly Commended: Agustin Diz, Nick Evans, Giulio Ongaro and Branwen Spector

Economic History

Alex "Spike" Gibbs

Highly Commended: Clemens Rawert and Alka Raman

Economics

Dita Eckhardt

Niclas Moneke

Derek Pillay

Chen Qiu

Ragvir Sabharwal

Chiara Sotis

Tiancheng Sun

Di Song Tan

Highly Commended: Sarah Charbonnel, Wesley Jessie, Julien Martin and Anthoulla Phella

European Institute

Miriam Sorace

Highly Commended: Cristobal Garibay-Petersen and Chrysoula Papalexatou

Finance

Fabrizio Core

Debapriya Paul

Zongchen Hu

Alberto Pellicioli

Simona Risteska 

Gender

Emma Spruce

Highly Commended: Aiko Holvikivi, Billy Holzberg and Priya Raghavan

Geography and Environment

Jeanne Firth

Jordana Ramalho

Highly Commended: Louise Bernard, Leanne Cass, Carwyn Morris, Mara Nogueira-Teixeira, Gregor Singer, Matthias Tager, Janna Tenzing and Xiaolun Yu

Government

William Bosworth

Charlotte Halberstroh

Highly Commended: Chase Foster and Gartzou Katsouyanni

International Development

Eyob Balcha Gebremariam

Nimesh Dhungana

Sonja Marzi

International History

Rowena Binti Abdul Razak

Highly Commended: William King and Artemis Photiadou

International Relations

Gustav Meibauer

Highly Commended: Kelly-Jo Bluen and Helena Ivanov

Language Centre

Irina Forbes

Highly Commended: Nadim Ben-Mohamed-Mahjoub and Luay Hasan

Law

Fatima Ahdash

Chris O'Meara

Highly Commended: Agnieszka Ason and Mackenzie Common

LSE100

Emily Cousens

Jacqui Gibbs

Joe Lane

Jacob Mukherjee

Management

Maxi Heitmayer

Karin King

Andrea Paletti

Highly Commended: Salma Raheem

Mathematics

Siri Kouletsis

Asuka Kumon

Laurence O'Toole

Niccolò Salvatori

Highly Commended: Stanislav Kucera and Amedeo Sgueglia 

Media and Communications

Rachel O'Neill

Highly Commended: Sam Mejias

Methodology

Thiago Rodriguez-Oliveira

Highly Commended: Augustin Boey, Madeleine Stevens and Kate Summers

Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Sophie Kikkert

David Kinney

Highly Commended: Chlóe de Canson and Todd Karhu 

Psychological and Behavioural Science

Sandra Obradovic

Social Policy

Antonella Bancalari

Mario Battaglini

Sociology

Kathryn Higgins

Highly Commended: Julio Alejandro De Coss-Corso and Niamh Hayes

Statistics

Phil Chan

Gelly Mitrodima

Highly Commended: Anastasia Kakou, Ragvir Sabharwal and Tianlin Xu

2018 winners

Departmental lists

 

Recipients departments A-G

 

From the Department of Accounting:

 

Winners - Farooq Mahmood and Felix Vetter

 

From the Department of  Anthropology:

Highly Commended - Ivan Deschenaux and Megan Laws

Winner - Michael Edwards

From the Department of Economic History:

Highly Commended - Alka Raman and Thilo Albers

Winner - Karolina Hutkova

From the Department of  Economics:

Highly Commended - Wouter Leenders and Tiancheng Sun

Winners - Aleksander Kloda, Andrew Mitson, Celine Zipfel, Chen Qiu, Chiara Sotis, Clement Minaudier, Dita Eckardt, Kamila Nowakowicz and Miguel Bandiera Silva

From the European Institute:

Highly Commended - Auke Willems, Joseph Downing and Miriam Sorace

Winner - Mireia Borrell-Porta

From the Department of Finance:

Highly Commended - Karamfil Todorov, Marta Alonso, Mesut Tastan and Simona Risteska

Winners -  James Clark, Jojo Paul and Lukas Kremens

From the Department of Gender Studies:

Winners - Aiko Holvikivi, Aura Lehtonen, Emma Spruce, Jacob Breslow, Jacqueline Gibbs and Julia Hartviksen

From the Department of Geography and Environment:

Highly Commended - Andreas Diemar, Daniel Mills, Jordana Ramalho, Lutz Sager and Miranda Iossifidis

Winners - Allan Beltran-Hernandez and Meredith Whitten

From the Department of Government:

Highly Commended - Brian Klaas and Fabian Mushovel

Winners - David Axelsen and Kyriaki Gartzou Katsouyanni

Recipients departments H-L

 

From the Department of Health Policy:

 

Highly Commended – Gareth Hopkin

 

Winner - Matthew Skellern

 

From the Department of International Development:

Highly Commended - Geoffrey Swenson

Winner - Portia Roelofs

From the Department of International History and winners of the Martin Abel Gonzalez Prize:

Highly Commended - Isaac Scarborough and William King

Winner - Marina Perez de Arcos

From the Department of International Relations:

Highly Commended - Jacklyn Majnemer and Sarah Bertrand

Winner - Chris Rossdale

From the LSE Language Centre:

Highly Commended - Anna Giuffria and Paula de Santiago

Winner - Flavia d'Angelantonio

 

From the Department of Law:

Winners - Agnieszka Ason, Katerina Papapanagiotou and Paige Mason

 

Recipients departments M-S

From the Department of Management:

Winners - Adrian Gauci and Chiara Sotis

Highly Commended - Chris Busch and Diogo Salgado Baptista

From the Department of Mathematics:

Highly Commended - Georgios Zouros and Laurence O'Toole

Winners - Niccolo Salvatori, Siri Kouletsis and Tony Whelan

From the Department of  Media and Communications:

Highly Commended - Jelena Dzakula

Winner - Rafal Zaborowski

From the Methodology Institute:

Highly Commended - Jenny Chanfreau and Vikas Chandra

Winner - Indraneel Sircar

From the Department of Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method:

Winners - Bastian Steuwer, Chloe de Canson, James Wills and Joe Roussos

From the Department of Psychological and Behavioural Science:

Winners - Kate Laffan and Nihan Albayrak

From the Department of Social Policy:

Highly Commended - Irene Bucelli and Mario Gyori

Winner - Hayley Jones

From the Department of Sociology:

Highly Commended - Alejandro De-Coss Corza and Timothy Monteath

Winners - Daniel James and Kristina Kolbe

From the Department of Statistics:

Winners – Alice Pignatelli de Cerchiara, Hyeyoung Maeng and Xiaolin Zhu