LSE Excellence in Education Awards

 

Designed to support the School’s aspiration of creating ‘a culture where excellence in teaching is valued and rewarded on a level with excellence in research’, the Excellence in Education Awards are made, on the recommendations of Heads of Department and Divisions, to staff who have demonstrated outstanding teaching contribution and educational leadership in their departments.

Below are the winners from 2020. They will be celebrated, hopefully in-person, on the LSE campus in Michaelmas Term 2021.

Excellence in Education winners

Department

Winners

Accounting

Justin Adams, Pik Liew and Tommaso Palermo

Anthropology

Catherine Allerton, Clara Devlieger, Yan Hinrichsen, James Johnston, Megan Laws and Mathijs Pelkmans

APDD

Maria Lourdes Hernandez Martin, Larisa Leifland Berntsson and Fang Pan

Directorate

Thomas Watson

Economic History

Helena Ivins, Tracy Keefe, Loraine Long and Jennie Stayner

Economics

Eustas Dainauskas, Canh Dang, Wouter Den Haan, Tillman Hoenig, William Matcham, Guy Michaels, Francesco Nava, Dimitra Petropoulou, Derek Pillay, Nico Rossetti and Chiara Sotis

Eden Centre

Akile Ahmet, Jenni Carr, Athina Chatzigavriil, Chris Doughty, Chris Fryer, David Faggiani, Sonja Grussendorf, Daniel Lewis, Colleen McKenna, Darren Moon, Nicole Nathan, Kris Roger, Ellis Saxey and Lee-Ann Sequeira

European Institute

Spyros Economides, Abby Innes and Adam Judge

Finance

Vicky Batley, Beth Bloomer, Mary Comben, Jasper Heeks, Dirk Jenter, Martin Oehmke, Catherine Perry, Rachel Perry and Dimitri Vayanos

Firoz Lalji Centre for Africa

Ikenna Acholonu, Martha Geiger, Stephen Johnson and Laurence Radford

Gender 

Sumi Madhok, Lucia Pedrioli, Kate Steward and Sadie Wearing

Geography and Environment

Martha Clarke, Sam Colegate, Ivanilza Da Mata, Eugenie Dugoua, Steve Gibbons, Thomas Jones, Neil Lee, Hyun Shin, Thomas Smith, William Stein and Nora Sylvander

Government

Paul Apostolidis, Dan Berliner, John Chalcraft, Vesselin Dimitrov, Jonathan Hopkin, Imran Iqbal, Bill Kissane, Edward Page, Francesco Panizza, Natalie Paris and Claire Tomlinson

Health Policy

Huseyin Naci

Institute of Global Affairs

Keith Tritton

International Development

Catherine Boone, Nina Craven, Maria Auxiliadora Do Prado, Stuart Gordon, Elliot Green, Kathy Hochstetler, Sohini Kar, Tiziana Leone, Charlotte Mckay, Dru Nelson, Bree Pall and Dipa Patel

International History

Matthew Betts, Nayna Bhatti, Susana Carvalho, Tanya Harmer, Paul Stock and Imaobong Umoren

International Inequalities Institute

Sara Camacho Felix and Armine Ishkanian

International Relations

Zoe Adams, Martin Bayly, Sarah Helias, Kate Millar, Ulrich Sedelmeier, Andrew Sherwood and Luca Tardelli

Law

Laura Carseldine, Pablo Ibanez Colomo, Laurie Ingram, Sarah Lee, Eva Micheler, Jo Murkens, Rebecca Newman, Sonya Onwu, Matthew Rowley, Laura-Ann Royal, Joseph Spooner, Andrew Summers, Fiona Thomas and Rachel West

LSE Careers

Anne Clinton, Farah Chowdhury, Kathryn Goodfellow, Shabir Islam, Dan Login, Maryane Mwaniki, Aaron Trevitt and Beth Wilson

LSE Comms

Olivia Broome, Carly Norton and Clara Rawlings

LSE Library

Jo Adams-Lingwood, Maria Bell, Andrew Benton, Hannah Boroudjou, Richard Collings, Heather Dawson, Claire Delahunty, Sarah Hayward, Emily Horsey, Paul Horsler, Refhat Hussain, Shanti Miah, Yvonne Olusoga, Helen Porter, Sheena Poulose, Jorge Preciado-Rodriguez, Ellen Wilkinson, Clive Wilson, Kevin Wilson and Lukas Zajasensky

Management

Sarah Ashwin, Chrisanthi Avgerou, Jacob Bailey, Alex Banks, Sharon Barnes, Jordi Blanes I Vidal, Joanathan Booth,  Rebecca Campbell, Raquel Campos Gallego,Clara Cook, Chloe Davies, Jasdeep Dhanda, Situ Diwan, Daniel Gottlieb, Casey Hawkins, Rachel Horner, Niranjan Janardhanan,  Rob Kirkland, Chunyun Li, Declan Mullan, Jorne Rothe, Dorrottya Sallai, Kathryn Saunders, Carsten Sorensen, William Venters, Sarah Wooley and Noam Yuchtman

Marshall Institute

Joanathan Roberts and Anna Townsend

Mathematics

Ahmad Abdi, Ioannis Kouletsis, Katerina Papadaki, Johannes Ruf, Luitgard Veraart and Giacomo Zambelli

Media and Communications

Shakuntala Banaji, Nick Couldry, Jelena Dzakula, Omar Al-ghazzi El Ghazzi, Seeta Gangadharan and Rudy Leyva

Methodology

Audrey Alejandro, David Hendry, Anna Izdebska, Ellie Knott, Eleanor Power, Kate Summers and Milena Tsvetkova

PhD Academy

Loraine Evans

Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Thomas Ferretti, Lewis Humphreys, Becky Matthams, Marie Milofsky, Jonathan Parry, Andrea Pawley, Ewan Rodgers, Johanna Thoma and Mary Wells

School of Public Policy

Andrea Alati, Simon Bastow, Babken Babajanian, Gharad Bryan, Tim Dobermann, Martina Fazio, Nicola Fontana, Heather Gorrie, Lloyd Gruber, Sara Hagemann, Chelsea Johnson, Adnan Khan, Caroline Milton, Jamila Nigmatulina, Jonathan Roberts, Kilian Russ, Miguel Fajardo Steinhauser and  Martina Zanella

Social Policy

Clare Gorman, Rosie Jones, Berkay Ozcan, Coretta Phillips, Damian Roberts, Hakan Seckinelgin, Isabel Shutes, Craig Stewart, Kitty Stewart, Charlie Tickle and Jake Watkins

Sociology

Chetan Bhatt, Louisa Lawrence and Clara Lyons

Statistics

James Abdey, Erik Baurdoux, Wicher Bergsma, Steven Ellis, Jouni Kuha, Sarah McManus and George Tzougas

US Centre

Adeola Akande Pierre-Noel and Chris Gilson

2019

Winners

Below are the winners from 2019. They were celebrated at our Excellence in Education Awards ceremony on Thursday 21 November 2019 in the Shaw Library.

Department

Winners

Accounting

Maria Correira, Pik Liew, Andrea Mennicken, Tomasso Palermo and Ane Tamayo

Anthropology

Fenella Cannell, Luke Heslop, William Matthews and Andrea Pia

Economic History

Olivier Accominotti, Chris Minns, Eric Schneider and Oliver Volckart

Economics

Gharad Bryan, Nicolas Cerkez, Wouter Den Haan, Dita Eckardt, Kangchul Jo, Kasia Krajniewska, William Matcham, Niclas Moneke, Francesco Nava, Rachel Ngai, Junius Olivier, Dimitra Petropoulou, Anthoulla Phella, Derek Pillay, Giuseppe Rossitti, Ragvir Sabharwal, Chiara Sotis, Daniel Sturm and Di Song Tan

European Institute

Spyros Economides, Abby Innes and Jennifer Jackson-Preece

Gender 

Ania Plomien, Emma Spruce and Sadie Wearing

Geography and Environment

Julia Corwin, Steve Gibbons, Simona Iammarino, Mara Nogueira-Teixeira, Hyun Shin, Olmo Silva, Thomas Smith and Meredith Whitten

Government

Eiko Thielemann and Laura Valentini

Health Policy

Rocco Friebel, Justin Parkhurst, Stephen Roberts, Clare Wenham and George Wharton

International Development

Tasha Fairfield, Timothy Forsyth, Eyob Gebremariam, Stuart Gordon, Elliott Green, Lloyd Gruber, Kathy Hochstetler, Laura Mann, Jerome Roos, Moritz Schmoll and Diana Weinhold

International History

Una Bergmane, Megan Black, Pete Millwood, Kirsten Schulze, David Stevenson and Paul Stock

International Relations

Yuna Han, Gustav Meibauer, Tristen Naylor, Emma Saint and Luca Tardelli

Law

Jacco Bomhoff, Floris De Witte, Orla Lynskey, Eva Micheler, Andrew Murray, Sarah Paterson, Andrew Summers and Emmanuel Voyiakis

LSE100

Christopher Blunt and Jillian Terry

Management

Atta Addo, Sarah Ashwin, Rebecca Campbell, Raquel Campos Gallego, Amitav Chakravarti, Jackie Coyle-Shapiro, Nilesh Dattani and Edgar Whitley

Marshall Institute

Jonathan Roberts

Mathematics

Peter Allen, Sally Barton, Julia Boettcher, Pavel Gapeev, Siri Kouletsis, Jozef Skokan, Luitgard Veraart and James Ward

Media and Communications

Nick Anstead, Shakuntala Banaji, Lilie Chouliaraki, Lee Edwards, Robin Mansell, Samuel Mejias, Dylan Mulvin, Rachel O'Neill, Alison Powell and Damian Tambini

Methodology

Audrey Alejandro, Nimesh Dhungana, Ellie Knott, Sonja Marzi, Eleanor Power and Kate Summers

Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Jonathan Birch, Susanne Burri, Balazs Gyenis and Anna Mahtani 

Psychological and Behavioural Science

Frederic Basso, Matteo Galizzi, Kate Laffan, Dario Krpan and Sandra Obradovic

School of Public Policy

Simon Bastow

Social Policy

Hayley Jones, Tim Newburn, Berkay Ozcan and Amanda Sheely

Sociology

Sam Friedman and Sara Salem

Statistics

James Abdey, Beatrice Acciaio, Yining Chen, Angelos Dassios Clifford Lam, Gelly Mitrodima and George Tzougas

 

2018

Winners departments A-G

Dr Stefano Cascino, Accounting

Dr Maria Correia, Accounting

Dr Henry Eyring, Accounting

Dr Saipriya Kamath, Accounting

Dr Xi Li, Accounting

Dr Julia Morley, Accounting

Dr Catherine Allerton, Anthropology

Professor Katherine Gardner, Anthropology

Dr Nick Long, Anthropology

Dr Gisa Weszkalnys, Anthropology

Professor Nava Ashraf, Economics

Dr Margaret Bray, Economics

Professor Francesco Caselli, Economics

Professor Wouter Den Haan, Economics

Professor Erik Eyster, Economics

Dr Gregory Fischer, Economics

Dr Francesco Nava, Economics

Dr Rachel Ngai, Economics

Professor Ricardo Reis, Economics

Dr Sara Hagemann, European Institute

Dr Natascha Zaun, European Institute

Professor Daniel Ferreira, Finance

Dr Jacob Breslow, Gender Studies

Dr Ania Plomein, Gender Studies

Dr Emma Spruce, Gender Studies

Dr Aisling Swaine, Gender Studies

Dr Neil Lee, Geography & Environment

Dr Charles Palmer, Geography & Environment

Dr Richard Perkins, Geography & Environment

Dr Sethi Roth, Geography and Environment

Dr Megan Ryburn, Geography and Environment

Dr Thomas Smith, Geography and Environment

Professor Simon Hix, Government

Dr Jonathan Hopkin, Government

Dr Kai Spiekermann, Government

Dr Joachim Wehner, Government

Dr Huseyin Naci, Health Policy

Dr Justin Pankhurst, Health Policy

Professor Andrew Street, Health Policy

Winners departments I-L

Dr Ernestina Coast, International Development

Dr Geoff Goodwin, International Development

Dr Sohini Kar, International Development

Dr Tiziana Leone, International Development

Dr Laura Mann, International Development

Dr Portia Roelofs, International Development

Dr Rajesh Venugopal, International Development

Dr Diana Weinhold, International Development

Dr Roham Alvandi, International History

Professor Nigel Ashton, International History

Dr Megan Black, International History

Dr Paul Keenan, International History

Dr David Motadel, International History

Dr Taylor Sherman, International History

Dr Imaobong Umoren, International History

Dr Alex Bocse, International Relations

Dr Gustav Meibauer, International Relations

Dr Kate Millar, International Relations

Dr James Morrison, International Relations

Mr Michael Beaney, Language Centre

Ms Lourdes Hernandez Martin, Language Centre

Mr Rafael Cruz Penas Cruz, Language Centre

Dr Olga Sobolev, Language Centre

Dr Jo Braithwaite, Law

Professor Jeremy Horder, Law

Ms Sarah Paterson, Law

Dr Solene Rowan, Law

Dr Jessica Templeton, LSE100

Winners departments M-Z

Dr Atta Addo, Management

Professor Chrisanthi Avgerou, Management

Dr Uta Bindl, Management

Professor Amitav Chakravarti, Management

Dr Connson Locke, Management

Professor David Marsden, Management

Professor Om Narasimhan, Management

Dr Jonathan Roberts, The Marshall Institute

Dr Peter Allen, Mathematics

Dr Tugkan Batu, Mathematics

Dr Christoph Czichowsky, Mathematics

Dr Paul Duetting, Mathematics

Dr Ioannis Kouletsis, Mathematics

Dr Omar Al-Ghazzi, Media and Communications

Dr Shakuntala Banaji, Media and Communications

Dr Shani Orgad, Media and Communications

Dr Jean-Christophe Plantin, Media and Communications

Dr David Hendry, Methodology

Professor Jon Jackson, Methodology

Dr Chana Teeger, Methodology

Dr Milena Tsvetkova, Methodology

Dr Bryan Roberts, Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Dr Johanna Thoma, Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Professor Alex Voorhoeve, Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Dr Frederic Basso, Psychological and Behavioural Science

Professor Sandra Jovchelovitch, Psychological and Behavioural Science

Dr Dario Krpan, Psychological and Behavioural Science

Professor Lucinda Platt, Social Policy

Dr Hakan Seckinelgin, Social Policy

Dr Amanda Sheely, Social Policy

Dr Isabel Shutes, Social Policy

Dr Kitty Stewart, Social Policy

Dr Rebecca Elliott, Sociology

Dr James Abdey, Statistics

Dr Erik Bardoux, Statistics

Dr Yining Chen, Statistics

Dr Gelly Mitrodima, Statistics

Dr Xinghao Qiao, Statistics

Professor Fiona Steele, Statistics

Dr George Tzougas, Statistics