Graduate Studies Sub-Committee

GSSC

Terms of reference

Membership

Member

Status

Term of office

 

Prof Terhi Rantanen (Media & Communications)

 

Chair

1 Aug 2012 - 31 Jul 2018

 

Dr Edgar Whitley (Management)

 

Group 1 Member

12 Feb 2016 - 31 Jul 2018

 

Prof Ane Tamayo (Accounting)

 

Group 1 Member

23 Oct 2012 - 31 Jul 2018

 

Dr Ulrich Sedelmeier (International Relations)

 

Group 2 Member

19 Nov 2013 - 31 Jul 2019 

 

Dr Ernestina Coast (Deputy Chair)(Social Policy)

 

Group 2 Member

 1 Aug 2014 - 31 Jul 2020

 

Vacant

 

Group 3 Member

 

 

Dr Pavel Gapeev (Mathematics)

 

Group 3 Member

21 Jul 2015 - 31 July 2018

 

Dr Benjamin Lauderdale (Methodology)

 

Group 4 Member

1 Aug 2015 - 31 Jul 2018

 

Vacant

 

Group 4 Member

 

 

Dr Romola Sanyal (Geography & Environment)

 

Group 5 Member

1 Aug 2015 - 31 Jul 2018

 

Dr Philipp Paech (Law)

 

Group 5 Member

1 Aug 2016 - 31 Jul 2019

Ms Khadija Ahmed

Students' Union Education Officer

 

Mr Dylan Itzikowitz

 

Student Member of Taught Graduate Students’ Consultative Forum

 

 

Miss Cheryl Edwardes

Student Services Centre Representative

 

Dr Colleen McKenna

Teaching & Learning Centre Representative

 

Ms Athina Chatzigavriil & Miss Sarah Ney

Learning Technology and Innovation Representatives

 

 

Ms Andrea Boyle

 

Secretary

 

Schedule of meetings

October 2017

  • Wednesday 18 October 2017 at 15:00 in VAR

November 2017

  • Wednesday 22 November 2017 at 15:00 in VAR

January 2018

  • Wednesday 31 January 2018 at 15:00 in VAR

March 2018

  • Wednesday 7 March 2018 at 15:00 in VAR

May 2018

  • Wednesday 16 May 2018 at 15:00 in VAR
  • Wednesday 30 May 2018 at 10:00 in VAR

Deadlines for committee papers