Visas for Summer School and Executive Education Courses


This page has information for students taking the LSE Summer School in London and Executive Education Courses .

ISVAT are the only team authorised to provide immigration and visa advice at LSE

 

What visa do I need to attend the Summer School?

We recommend that if you do not already hold immigration permission, which permits study in the UK,  you obtain Short-term Student immigration permission to attend the Summer School and Executive Education Courses (for information on visas for Executive Masters degrees read this page).  

If you have another type of valid immigration permission e.g. a Tier 4 visa for another UK institution, please contact us for advice as you may be able to use this to study with us.

My visa agent has recommended I get a six month Standard Visitor visa because the application is quicker. Is this true?

If you plan well in advance, you should be able to get the correct visa on time.  If you arrive in the UK on a six-month Standard Visitor visa, expecting to do more than two sessions of the Summer School this exceeds 30 days and you could have to re-enter with the sole purpose of attending the next session.  Your study is no longer incidental and you may not be permitted to study.  Don't take the risk, get the right visa!

What are the facts for Short-term Students

  • You should plan to leave the UK within 30 days of the end of your course ends or when the visa expires, whichever is soonest. 
  • You are only able to undertake additional study in the UK after your arrival, as long as you can complete it within 30 days after your original programme of study.  For example, if you study in Summer School session one, you would be able to join session two as this can be completed within 30 days.  However, you would not be able to add session three as well because this would be more than 30 days after the end of the course you initially applied for a visa for.

    If you intend to study more than one session of the Summer School, you should list all of these in your initial application. 
  • You cannot extend your Short-term Student visa in the UK
  • You cannot switch into another visa category in the UK e.g. Tier 4 or Tier 2
  • You cannot undertake any work or business in the UK
  • You can study full time or part time and the course does not need to lead to a qualification 
  • You are not entitled to free treatment from the National Health Service 
  • The 11 month Short-term Student route can only be used for English Language programmes.

Do I need to apply for a visa

Depending on your nationality, you will either need to obtain your visa before travelling or you can request entry as a Short-term Student at the border. You can check if you need to apply for your visa before travelling on the gov.uk website.

 

Applying for a Short Term Study visa for the Summer School Applying for a Short Term Study visa for the Summer School
ISVAT 2019

 

 

  • If you need to apply for a visa before travelling, you are known as a Visa National.
  • If you do not need to apply for a visa before travelling you are known as a Non-Visa National.

Applying before travelling to the UK: Visa Nationals

It currently costs £97 to apply for a  six month Short-term Student visa at the embassy. You will be granted with a multi-entry sticker in your passport which will be valid for 6 months.  This means you can leave and re-enter the UK using the same Short-term Student visa, but you must be able to show you have studies to complete.

How do I select the Short-term Student Visa application form?

How do I select the Short-term Student Visa application form?

You will need to choose the following options:

You can only select the 11 month visa if you are studying the full EAP Foundation Programme.

UK Visas and Immigration 

Guide to the Application Form for Summer School Students (PDF)

Document Checklist for Short-term Student Applications

Applying at the UK border: Non-visa Nationals 

If you are from a country which does not need to apply for a Short-term Student visa before travelling, you can request to enter the UK as a Short-term Student at the border.

e-Gate nationals

From the 20 May 2019, the use of e-Gates was expanded to the following countries:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • Singapopre
  • South Korea
  • USA

If you enter the UK via the e-Gate you are entering the UK as a tourist. 

You will need to ask the Border Force Office to enter as a Short-term Student and show them the letter you have been given by LSE.  Please make sure you have this in your hand luggage. Please bring a print out of either your boarding pass or tickets confirming your date of travel as you will need to show this at registration to confirm your date of arrival.

If you are attending more than one session of the Summer School and do not intend to leave the UK between sessions, it is very important that you check you have the correct visa before leaving the border.  The stamp should say STS or Short-term Student.

The stamp you receive at the border is only for a single-entry.  If you plan to travel outside of the UK and have further sessions of the Summer School to attend, you will need to request to enter as a Short-term Student each time you arrive at the UK border.

If you are travelling through Ireland, this is known as the Common Travel Area.  You will not go through UK immigration controls so you will need to show that you have entered Ireland (e.g. a stamp in your passport) and provide your boarding pass as evidence of how you travelled to the UK.

 

Case studies

Case One: A person attending the Summer School/Executive Education Course only and has no current immigration permission for the UK.

If you are  intending to study at the Summer School/Executive Education Course only, you will need to apply for a Short-term Student visa. 

  • If you are an Executive Education Course student and need to apply for a Short-term Student visa, contact the Executive Education Course team for a letter.

  • If you are a Summer School student and need to apply for a Short-term Student visa, you can request a letter from the Summer School: Short-term Student letter request

  • Check the Home Office guidance on supporting documents and prepare your application.

  • If you are a visa national (you must apply for a visa before travelling), submit your application to UK Visas and Immigration.

  • If you are a non-visa national, you can request permission to enter the UK as a Short-term Student at the border when you arrive in the UK.

Case Two: LSE Summer School before further studies in the UK

If you are coming to LSE to study at the Summer School before attending full-time studies in the UK, your options depend on when and where you will be completing your full time studies.

Summer School as a condition of your offer for an LSE programme.

Your ability to be sponsored under Tier 4 for the Summer School will depend on:

  • Which session of the Summer School you are attending;

  • When your Tier 4 visa for the Summer School would expire;

  • When your main degree programme is due to begin.

This can be quite complex, so you should contact the International Student Visa Advice Team for advice on your options.

Attending Summer School if you have an unconditional offer for your LSE programme.

If you have an unconditional offer for your  main LSE degree programme, we may be able to issue you with a CAS which covers all of your programmes. Contact Graduate Admissions to request a joint CAS.

If you are issued with a joint CAS, you must register for and attend the Summer School. Non-attendance may affect your ability to join your main degree programme.

Attending Summer School to meet the conditions of your LSE degree

If you have a conditional offer of study with LSE and are required to attend the Summer School to meet this condition, LSE may be able to issue you with a CAS and you may be able to extend your Tier 4 visa in the UK.  You must:

  • Register and attend the Summer School (non-attendance may lead to a withdrawal of your main degree offer);
  • Successfully complete and pass the Summer School - the academic progression rules of Tier 4 will only allow you to extend yourTier 4 visa if you have successfully completed and passed the previous programme you were issued a CAS for.  You will be required to take any assessments as part of your Summer School programme. Failure to take these or pass successfully may mean you are unable to meet the conditions or your offer or be able to apply for your new Tier 4 visa in the UK.

Summer School/Executive Education Course before starting a degree at another institution.

We are unable to provide a CAS number for Summer School students who do not intend to complete their full time studies at the LSE. If you already have a Tier 4 visa which will cover the period of study at the LSE, read the information on supplementary study.

Case Three: Supplementary study on a Tier 4 visa for another institution.

The UKVI permits supplementary study at any point of your valid Tier 4 visa so long as:

  • it does not affect your main degree programme;

  • it does not delay your departure from the UK (you cannot extend your Tier 4 for supplementary study).

If you have a Tier 4 visa for another institution,  you will be able to attend on the basis of it being supplementary study.  We may require evidence that you are still studying/have finished your programme to be able to register you on a Tier 4 visa for another institution.

If you have completed your previous programme and have already left the UK, you cannot benefit from the supplementary study rule.  This is because your main reason for returning is to study at LSE on a non-LSE Tier 4, which means your supplementary study has delayed your departure from the UK.  You may be refused entry at the border.

If you have to attend Summer School to meet the conditions of your offer, wish to attend on the basis of supplementary study but have travel planned before Summer School, you must contact us to find out your options by completing our online query form.

Who can I speak to for advice on visas for the Summer School?

The International Student Visa Advice Team are the dedicated team to advise on the immigration options available to you. However, you will need to complete our online query form for advice as it captures the essential information we need to provide the most accurate information.

 

Twitter

SSC ISVAT LSE_ISVAT

@UKCISA just to give you the heads up on the app for your information.

2 days ago

Reply Retweet Favorite

SSC ISVAT LSE_ISVAT

The EU Exit ID app is now available on iPhone 8 and above. It will also be on iPhone 7 soon. However, you can stil… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

2 days ago

Reply Retweet Favorite